Akre Capital Management LLC
Chuck Akre
Portfolio value
$5.12BQ2 2026
Quarterly filings
| Year | Quarter | Portfolio value | Positions | Largest holding |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Q2 2026 filed Aug 14, 2026 | $5.12B | 20 | MA 20.0% |
| Q1 2026 filed May 14, 2026 | $6.13B | 20 | MA 18.6% | |
| 2025 | Q4 2025 filed Feb 13, 2026 | $9.12B | 18 | MA 18.8% |
| Q3 2025 filed Nov 13, 2025 | $10.03B | 19 | MA 17.9% | |
| Q2 2025 filed Aug 14, 2025 | $10.21B | 19 | MA 18.1% | |
| Q1 2025 filed May 13, 2025 | $10.40B | 18 | MA 17.6% | |
| 2024 | Q4 2024 filed Feb 13, 2025 | $11.56B | 18 | MA 16.9% |
| Q3 2024 filed Nov 13, 2024 | $12.02B | 18 | MA 16.1% | |
| Q2 2024 filed Aug 13, 2024 | $11.37B | 19 | MA 15.7% | |
| Q1 2024 filed May 23, 2024 | $24.18B | 21 | MA 18.4% | |
| 2023 | Q4 2023 filed Feb 9, 2024 | $11.88B | 18 | MA 18.2% |
| Q3 2023 filed Nov 13, 2023 | $11.52B | 18 | MA 20.1% | |
| Q2 2023 filed Aug 11, 2023 | $12.00B | 19 | MA 19.2% | |
| Q1 2023 filed May 12, 2023 | $11.37B | 20 | MA 18.8% | |
| 2022 | Q4 2022 filed Feb 13, 2023 | $11.06B | 21 | MA 18.4% |
| Q3 2022 filed Nov 14, 2022 | $11.34B | 22 | MA 14.8% | |
| Q2 2022 filed Aug 11, 2022 | $12.49B | 23 | MA 14.8% | |
| Q1 2022 filed May 13, 2022 | $14.67B | 22 | MA 14.3% | |
| 2021 | Q4 2021 filed Feb 11, 2022 | $17.92B | 24 | MCO 12.3% |
| Q3 2021 filed Nov 12, 2021 | $16.24B | 25 | MA 12.5% | |
| Q2 2021 filed Aug 13, 2021 | $16.24B | 25 | MA 13.2% | |
| Q1 2021 filed Jul 9, 2021 | $14.69B | 24 | MA 14.2% | |
| 2020 | Q4 2020 filed Feb 10, 2021 | $14.80B | 28 | MA 14.2% |
| Q3 2020 filed Nov 13, 2020 | $14.19B | 28 | MA 14.0% | |
| Q2 2020 filed Aug 11, 2020 | $13.27B | 28 | AMT 13.7% | |
| Q1 2020 filed May 11, 2020 | $10.29B | 28 | AMT 14.9% | |
| 2019 | Q4 2019 filed Feb 14, 2020 | $10.91B | 25 | AMT 15.1% |
| Q3 2019 filed Nov 13, 2019 | $10.14B | 25 | AMT 15.7% | |
| Q2 2019 filed Aug 13, 2019 | $9.86B | 24 | AMT 14.9% | |
| Q1 2019 filed May 13, 2019 | $9.48B | 25 | AMT 14.9% | |
| 2018 | Q4 2018 filed Feb 14, 2019 | $7.90B | 25 | AMT 14.2% |
| Q3 2018 filed Nov 14, 2018 | $8.56B | 24 | MA 13.8% | |
| Q2 2018 filed Aug 14, 2018 | $7.92B | 23 | MA 13.2% | |
| Q1 2018 filed May 15, 2018 | $7.62B | 24 | AMT 13.5% | |
| 2017 | Q4 2017 filed Feb 14, 2018 | $7.23B | 24 | AMT 13.4% |
| Q3 2017 filed Nov 14, 2017 | $6.84B | 26 | AMT 13.6% | |
| Q2 2017 filed Aug 14, 2017 | $6.15B | 28 | AMT 14.7% | |
| Q1 2017 filed May 15, 2017 | $6.08B | 31 | AMT 13.4% | |
| 2016 | Q4 2016 filed May 9, 2017 | $10.91B | 34 | AMT 13.0% |
| Q3 2016 filed Nov 14, 2016 | $5.21B | 33 | AMT 13.7% | |
| Q2 2016 filed Aug 18, 2017 | $4.96B | 33 | AMT 14.4% | |
| Q1 2016 filed May 13, 2016 | $4.75B | 34 | AMT 13.6% | |
| 2015 | Q4 2015 filed Feb 12, 2016 | $4.50B | 34 | AMT 13.6% |
| Q3 2015 filed Nov 12, 2015 | $4.31B | 35 | AMT 12.9% | |
| Q2 2015 filed Aug 14, 2015 | $4.15B | 37 | AMT 11.9% | |
| Q1 2015 filed Aug 29, 2017 | $3.94B | 35 | MKL 9.9% | |
| 2014 | Q4 2014 filed Feb 13, 2015 | $3.80B | 36 | AMT 10.5% |
| Q3 2014 filed Nov 13, 2014 | $3.53B | 39 | AMT 10.7% | |
| Q2 2014 filed Aug 13, 2014 | $3.44B | 39 | COLFAX CORP 11.2% | |
| Q1 2014 filed May 13, 2014 | $3.13B | 42 | COLFAX CORP 11.8% | |
| 2013 | Q4 2013 filed Feb 14, 2014 | $2.70B | 39 | MA 12.3% |
| Q3 2013 filed Nov 13, 2013 | $2.34B | 35 | MA 11.4% | |
| Q2 2013 filed Aug 13, 2013 | $2.21B | 37 | MA 10.3% |
Holdings reflect long positions disclosed in 13F filings only and exclude short positions, cash, and other non-13F assets. Holdings data sourced from SEC EDGAR. Not investment advice. Full disclaimer.